Legal & Privacy

Privacy Policy & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Surrey NanoSystems Ltd (SNS) uses and protects any personal information that you give SNS when you use this website.

The SNS website provides technical performance data and information on its range of Vantablack coatings. When you fill in a contact form the data you provide is retained within SNS for a period of 1 year unless you specifically tick the opt-in button. The data you provide is not passed, sold or traded to third parties at any time unless we are requested to do so for legal reasons.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. If we ask you to provide certain information from which you may be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th of May 2018 and is reviewed regularly.

What information we collect about you

We may collect the following information about you when you provide it through a contact form:

  • Name
  • Company name
  • Email
  • Phone number

We also use cookies in the operation of the SNS website, so additional data may be collected through this means.

What we do with the information we gather

We collect this information to send you the technical information you have requested, and for the correct operation of the SNS website, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Sending you technical product information.
  • Allowing you to download technical performance files and engineering qualification data
  • From time to time, and only with your prior consent, we may also use your information to contact you to send technical product updates and information about trade events we will be attending. We will only contact you by email.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All information collected is stored on SNS servers and managed by SNS staff other than Cookie data.

Cookies

A cookie is a file that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. Simple information is sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. The cookies that this site uses are listed below.

Name Time Value Reason Type Vendor
__atssc 1 year updated page share count Used by the AddThis plugin to show the correct share count Social Media AddThis
__atuvc 2 years stores an updated page share count Used by the AddThis plugin to show the correct share count Social Media AddThis
_atuvs 30 minutes updated page share count Used by the AddThis plugin to show the correct share count Social Media AddThis
_utma 2 years stores the amount of visits (for each visitor), the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit Used to distinguish users and sessions Analytics Google
_utmb 30 minutes Identifiable number used to determine new sessions/visits generate statistics about website's traffic Analytics Google
_utmc End of session Identifiable number acts with the cookie __utmb to determine whether the user is in a new session or visit. Analytics Google
utmt 10 minutes “1” Used to throttle request rate. Analytics Google
_utmz 6 months Traffic source records whether the visitor came from a search engine (and if so, the search keyword used), a link, or from no previous page Analytics Google
XSRF-TOKEN 2 hours generated unique value Used to protect against cross-site request forgery Framework Surrey Nanosystems
laravel_session 2 hours generated unique value Used internally to identify a user

Framework

Surrey Nanosystems

For more information: visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website provides more information on how to remove cookies from your browser.   However, doing so may affect the usability and some website features may not function as a result.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and read the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about new products and trade events which may be of interest to you.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties. We may use your personal information to send you technical or promotional information which we think you may find interesting, but only if you tell us that you wish this to happen by specifically opting in to receiving this type of communication.

If you have consented to communications from us, you may opt out at a later date.

Accessing, controlling and correcting your personal information

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the United Kingdom’s Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used. If you have any questions, please contact us using the details outlined in ‘How to contact us’, below.

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us using the details outlined in ‘How to contact us’, below.

We want to ensure your data is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or incomplete.  Please email or write to us as soon as possible and we will promptly take any necessary action.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • You will be required to opt-in to receive direct marketing from us and so whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, ensure that if you do want to be contacted that you opt-in by ticking the box.  If you do not, ensure you do not accidentally tick the box.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing or writing to us using the details outlined in ‘How to contact us’, below.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority (the Information Commissioner) if you have concerns about how we collect and/or process your personal data.

When technically feasible, we will, at your request, provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller on your written request.

You can contact us by:

  • Post to: Data Protection Officer; Surrey Nanosystems Ltd, Building 24 Euro Business Park, Newhaven, East Sussex. BN90DQ
  • Or by email: enquiries@surreynanosystems.com